Accident Summary Nr: 114889.015 - Employee's finger is amputated after being crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389144.015 | 03/27/2019 | 236220 | L. Keeley Construction |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was hooking up a trench box to a backhoe at a building construction site. The employee's finger was pinched and crushed by the chain. The employee was transported to a medical facility, where his finger required surgical amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 0 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389144.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |