Accident Summary Nr: 114884.015 - Employee incurs fractures and lacerations when retrieving to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389082.015 | 03/28/2019 | 311423 | Gilster - Mary Lee Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 26, 2019, Employee #1 was using a hammer to disrupt a bridge of sugar inside of a storage vessel. The employee was outside the vessel. The employee dropped the hammer which fell into a 12 inch by 12 inch inspection opening. The employee reached in to retrieve the hammer. The auger started resulting in broken bones and lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389082.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |