Accident Summary Nr: 114883.015 - Employee is asphyxiated when entering confined space area

Accident Summary Nr: 114883.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389105.01503/27/2019811310Turner Specialty Services, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee entered a confined space to take video of a reactor section when he lost air supply and was asphyxiated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Oxygen, Oxygen Deficiency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389105.015 36 M Fatality Laborers, except construction