Accident Summary Nr: 114883.015 - Employee is asphyxiated when entering confined space area
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1389105.015 | 03/27/2019 | 811310 | Turner Specialty Services, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 26, 2019, an employee entered a confined space to take video of a reactor section when he lost air supply and was asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1389105.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |