Accident Summary Nr: 114880.015 - Employee crushes fingers while attaching hydraulic line to b

Accident Summary Nr: 114880.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1389075.01503/26/2019561320Kbs Staffing, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 28, 2019, Employee #1 was attempting the attach a hydraulic line to a bracket on the forklift's mast. The employee's fingers on his right hand were crushed by the fence and mast when he made contact with the control lever for lowering the forks. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Finger, Forklift, Hand, Hydraulic Crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1389075.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction