Accident Summary Nr: 114878.015 - Employee falls from roof and sprains ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 114878.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388506.01503/28/2019236220The G. B. Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on March 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, had completed his work day at a condominium complex that was undergoing renovation. All other employees had already left the premises, as the work day ended at 4:30 pm. However, Employee #1 climbed back up to the roof of a unit to re-secure the plastic sheeting on the roof's edge. Employee #1, who was not wearing his fall protection system, fell from the roof, a fall height of 7.5 feet. The unit's owner and a neighbor called for emergency services, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted for treatment of a sprained ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Residential Construction, Roof, Sprain, Unprotected, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1388506.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: