Accident Summary Nr: 114878.015 - Employee falls from roof and sprains ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388506.015 | 03/28/2019 | 236220 | The G. B. Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on March 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, had completed his work day at a condominium complex that was undergoing renovation. All other employees had already left the premises, as the work day ended at 4:30 pm. However, Employee #1 climbed back up to the roof of a unit to re-secure the plastic sheeting on the roof's edge. Employee #1, who was not wearing his fall protection system, fell from the roof, a fall height of 7.5 feet. The unit's owner and a neighbor called for emergency services, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted for treatment of a sprained ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1388506.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |