Accident Summary Nr: 114877.015 - Employee breaks arm while cleaning sawdust around drag chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389064.015 | 03/27/2019 | 321912 | Tusk Hardwood, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on March 21, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning sawdust from around the drag chain conveyor. The employee was cleaning between the trailer and trough on the side that was not connected to the shaft to the motor drive while the trailer was being unloaded. The employee's left arm was caught in the yoke on the trailer that was not connected resulting in a fractured upper left arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1389064.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |