Accident Summary Nr: 114873.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389057.015 | 03/23/2019 | 238160 | A M Y Roofing, Co. |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on March 23, 2019, two employees were working on the roof of a building to install skylights. During work, Employee #1 was walking across the roof when he fell through an open skylight that measured 5 feet wide by 5 feet long. He fell an approximate 40 feet and was killed. No barricades were installed around the cut openings of the skylight, nor was Employee #1 wearing fall protection. Employee #2 later went to the roof to retrieve some tools when he saw an open hole. As he pushed a skylight cover over the hole, not realizing that the skylight was unsecured over an existing hole, he fell an approximate 40 feet and was injured, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1389057.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1389057.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |