Accident Summary Nr: 114872.015 - Employee sustains traumatic injuries when buried in trench c

Accident Summary Nr: 114872.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384672.01503/13/2019237110Superior Facilities Maintenance Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 5, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in maintenance/repair work at a commercial construction site. He was connecting lengths of pipe in a trench that measured approximately 14 feet deep by 12 feet wide by 20 feet long. The wall of the trench collapsed, and the employee was buried up to his arm pits. A rescue ensued, and the employee was transported by emergency services to the hospital. He was admitted for treatment of traumatic compression/crushing injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Buried, Construction, Crushing, Excavation, Installing, Maintenance, Repair, Structural Collapse, Trench, Unguarded, Unprotected, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1384672.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: