Accident Summary Nr: 114872.015 - Employee sustains traumatic injuries when buried in trench c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1384672.015 | 03/13/2019 | 237110 | Superior Facilities Maintenance Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 5, 2019, Employee #1 was engaged in maintenance/repair work at a commercial construction site. He was connecting lengths of pipe in a trench that measured approximately 14 feet deep by 12 feet wide by 20 feet long. The wall of the trench collapsed, and the employee was buried up to his arm pits. A rescue ensued, and the employee was transported by emergency services to the hospital. He was admitted for treatment of traumatic compression/crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1384672.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |