Accident Summary Nr: 114871.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when scissor lift falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1389049.015 | 03/29/2019 | 238210 | Jomar Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at the construction site of a new one-story commercial building. He was working from an elevated scissor lift and pulling wires for a light installation. The scissor lift was knocked over. This may have occurred when the scissor lift was struck by a nearby occupied aerial lift. The scissor lift with Employee #1 fell and struck the cement floor. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple blunt force traumatic injuries including fractures to both ankles, pelvis, and vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1389049.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |