Accident Summary Nr: 114868.015 - Employee's neck and back are fractured when struck by fallin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349805.015 | 10/01/2018 | 237310 | Mid Coast Transit Constructors |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 5, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a bridge and road construction company, were erecting steel falsework (temporary supports) for the bridge bent along a new trolley line, part of an overhead transit system. This required ensuring that the falsework, which was raised by crane and consisted of dozens of parts, was plumb. Employee #1 accessed a work area to assist in the process of plumbing up the falsework. This area was identified as hazardous by the employer because of the potential for falling objects. A wood spreader measuring 4 inches by 8 inches by 5 feet, which was positioned between two sets of falsework during the plumbing process, fell from the bottom flange of a falsework beam and struck Employee #1. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to his neck and back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1349805.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: |