Accident Summary Nr: 114867.015 - Employee trips and falls and fractures hip and leg

Accident Summary Nr: 114867.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384061.01503/11/2019334519Comet Technologies Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on March 6, 2019, Employee #1 was walking out from behind a table after plugging the A/V cord into the wall. The employee had placed a poly phone on a table in the break room area and plugged it into the wall while setting up for a conference call, she then turned and went to walk out from behind the table when her left foot caught on something and she tripped and fell to the ground landing on her right hip. The employee suffered a broken hip and femur. The employee was transported to the VA Hospital in Palo Alto at her request, where she stayed for seven days and had a hip replacement surgery.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384061.015 62 F Hospitalized injury Receptionists