Accident Summary Nr: 114866.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388978.015 | 03/27/2019 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 8, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a lathe. The employee was using an approximate 12-inch long piece of emery cloth to sand a piece of pipe when the rotation bound up on the right hand. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388978.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |