Accident Summary Nr: 114865.015 - Employee sustains hand laceration when retrieving sheet meta

Accident Summary Nr: 114865.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388267.01503/28/2019336212Calico Trailers Manufacturing Co

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 25, 2019, Employee #1 was retrieving a sheet of metal from a cart. The sheet of metal fell and employee attempted to catch metal sheet and received a laceration to the left hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cart, Hand, Laceration, Metal Sheet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1388267.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction