Accident Summary Nr: 114863.015 - Employee falls on deck and incurs concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 114863.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388933.01503/28/2019321113Northwest Hardwoods, Inc

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker load trimming edge boards onto the rollers for the trimmer. The employee stepped over a frame beam in order to clean debris from the deck area. Employee #1's coveralls caught on the beam as he was stepping over. The employee tried to catch his balance but fell through an opening in the rail. The employee sustained a head concussion. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Clothing, Concussion, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Lost Balance, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1388933.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators