Accident Summary Nr: 114863.015 - Employee falls on deck and incurs concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388933.015 | 03/28/2019 | 321113 | Northwest Hardwoods, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on March 18, 2019, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker load trimming edge boards onto the rollers for the trimmer. The employee stepped over a frame beam in order to clean debris from the deck area. Employee #1's coveralls caught on the beam as he was stepping over. The employee tried to catch his balance but fell through an opening in the rail. The employee sustained a head concussion. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388933.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |