Accident Summary Nr: 114858.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and fractures skull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388905.015 | 03/28/2019 | 238990 | J.N.B. Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a sign company, was installing a sign on the exterior of a commercial building. The weather was windy. He set up a 10-foot A-frame stepladder with two feet on pavement and two feet on an uneven, sloping, landscaped rock surface. The employee ascended to the top of the ladder, where he positioned himself with one foot on a rung and the other foot on the ladder's rear bracing. The strong winds caused the panel being installed to move, which caused the employee to also shift. The employee's movement, combined with the ladder's position on an uneven surface, caused the ladder to tip over. The employee fell and struck his head on the surface. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1388905.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |