Accident Summary Nr: 114857.015 - Employee falls from truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387953.015 | 03/15/2019 | 484220 | Wa317953603 - Excel Transportation Inc |
Abstract: At 7:36 a.m. on March 14, 2019, an employee, working as a truck driver, was killed while securing a load for transport. While parked on a turnout of a roadway and securing his load, it is believed that the employee fell backwards and beneath a passing lumber truck when the hook he was using to reach a tie-down strap fell. The employee's body was observed in the street after the lumber truck passed. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, the employee was determined to be dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387953.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |