Accident Summary Nr: 114853.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356130.015 | 10/26/2018 | 236115 | Got Construction |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 15, 2018, Employee #1, a contract employee for a construction company, was prepping a two-story commercial office building for exterior painting. He was working from an aluminum 28-foot Werner extension ladder leaned against the back side of the building and operating a gasoline-powered 3,000-psi DeWalt pressure washer to clean the exterior. During the pressure washer operation, the employee fell from the ladder, a fall height of 15 feet to 20 feet. He struck his head on the pressure washer, which caught fire and severely burned the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of second and third degree burns to 34% of his body, multiple finger amputations, visual impairment, and a fractured vertebra. During the subsequent investigation, it was established that operating the pressure washer from a ladder was contrary to the manufacturer's instructions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1356130.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |