Accident Summary Nr: 114852.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains facial injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 114852.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363989.01512/04/2018236220The Gb Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on December 4, 2018, Employee #1 was engaged in exterior rehabilitation work at a multifamily residential building. With rain expected and roofing work not completed, he was tasked to check the plastic sheeting on the roof. The employee accessed the roof with a 24-foot extension ladder and then climbed to the roof's peak, which had a pitch of 30 degrees (7/12). He straddled the peak and was preparing to secure the plastic with a staple gun when he fell, first landing on his feet and then falling to the pavement, a fall height of 26 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated in the emergency department for a fractured left cheek bone, a laceration to the left side of his face, and a broken tooth. The employee was released without hospitalization. The subsequent investigation established that the employee had not been trained in fall protection and was not wearing his fall harness.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, PPE, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Repair, Residential Construction, Stapling Machine, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1363989.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: