Accident Summary Nr: 114850.015 - Employee is injured when rigging fails and structure falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388682.015 | 03/27/2019 | 238290 | Sgs Industrial Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 5, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a sling rigging to hoist a 1,500 kilogram pre-assembled steel beam support structure. The sling had not been examined by a competent person prior to use. The sling snapped, and one side of the structure fell to the ground, striking the employees. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a concussion, three fractured ribs, a bruised right lung, and a fractured right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388682.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |