Accident Summary Nr: 114850.015 - Employee is injured when rigging fails and structure falls

Accident Summary Nr: 114850.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388682.01503/27/2019238290Sgs Industrial Services Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 5, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a sling rigging to hoist a 1,500 kilogram pre-assembled steel beam support structure. The sling had not been examined by a competent person prior to use. The sling snapped, and one side of the structure fell to the ground, striking the employees. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a concussion, three fractured ribs, a bruised right lung, and a fractured right foot.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Construction, Contusion, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Hoist, Installing, Lung, Rib, Rigging, Sling, Steel Beam, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1388682.015 32 M Hospitalized injury