Accident Summary Nr: 114849.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and receives skull fracture an

Accident Summary Nr: 114849.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388676.01503/28/2019238990B&W Co Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 28, 2019, an employee worked as part of a road repair crew to fill in potholes with asphalt. At some point, a vehicle drove into the work zone and struck a work pickup truck that rolled forward and struck the employee. The employee was knocked forward and struck their head on the bucket of a skid steer and received a skull fracture and head laceration. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries.

Keywords: Bucket , Fracture, Head, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1388676.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: