Accident Summary Nr: 114848.015 - Employee amputates ring finger when caught by log conveyor b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388667.015 | 03/26/2019 | 321999 | B & T Shavings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 a.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee was operating a saw machine when a log became jammed inside the conveyor belt. The employee amputated his left hand's ring finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388667.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |