Accident Summary Nr: 114847.015 - Forklift forks strike, throw employee from second story floo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388645.015 | 03/27/2019 | 238130 | V Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 25, 2019, an employee stood on the second story floor joist while waiting to receive additional wood. At a tele-handler type forklift operator raised the forks, the forks caught the employee and tossed the employee into the air. The employee fell and received a facial fracture. Thee employee was hospitalized for surgery to repair the fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388645.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |