Accident Summary Nr: 114846.015 - Employee is exposed to chlorine gas while removing tank from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387762.015 | 03/28/2019 | 221310 | Pemberton Water Department |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 25, 2019, an employee was removing a regulator from a 150 lb chlorine gas cylinder at a decommissioned water well and pumping station. The employee banged on the wrench to loosen the regulator and heard a loud hiss of gas leaking out. The employee inhaled chlorine gas that was released from the tank and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387762.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |