Accident Summary Nr: 114844.015 - Employee is caught between excavator and concrete wall and r
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388612.015 | 03/28/2019 | 238110 | Scripture'S Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee worked to trowel concrete and, at some point, moved between an excavator and the concrete foundation. The excavator turned and the counter-weight became caught between the employee between the excavator and concrete wall. The employee received a pelvis fracture and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388612.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |