Accident Summary Nr: 114843.015 - Employee receives second and third degree burns after catchi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388605.015 | 03/28/2019 | 237990 | Durward Dunn, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 27, 2019, an employee worked to burn scrap metal. At some point, the employee caught himself on fire and received second and third degree burns to the right abdomen and back. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1388605.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |