Accident Summary Nr: 114841.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388604.015 | 03/27/2019 | 424720 | American Natural Supply Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee was attempting to put the chain back on the sprocket of a hose reel on the back of a fuel truck. The hose reel runs manually to coil and uncoil the fuel hose. The employee's right index finger became caught between the chain and sprocket. The employee sustained an amputation to the fingertip of the right index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388604.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |