Accident Summary Nr: 114839.015 - Two employees are injured when caught by cylinder explosion,
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388312.015 | 03/27/2019 | 423930 | Metalico Akron, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee was cutting an O2 cylinder with a fabric saw when it exploded, burning him and injuring a second employee. Employee #1 sustained burns to his face, abdomen, and arms. Employee #2 sustained severe contusions to his right leg when struck by a flying fragment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388312.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Metallurgical and materials engineers |