Accident Summary Nr: 114837.015 - Employee sustains burns after being splashed by hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388546.015 | 03/28/2019 | 221330 | Akron Energy Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee was working on a steam trap and removed the inverter lid when some residual hot water sprayed his chest, burning it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388546.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |