Accident Summary Nr: 114835.015 - Employee catches fingers against nip point and crushes hand,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387221.015 | 03/22/2019 | 311615 | Marcos Renteria Ag Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:40 a.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee was scrubbing a brush cover that was on the cone line and was standing on a concrete edge. The employee slipped off of the concrete edge and raised his hand up to hold onto something hot and pulled his hand out. The employee struck the chain sprocket drive and crushed his hand, lacerating three fingers, and fracturing his index finger. The employee also tore the tendon in his index finger as well. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387221.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |