Accident Summary Nr: 114835.015 - Employee catches fingers against nip point and crushes hand,

Accident Summary Nr: 114835.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387221.01503/22/2019311615Marcos Renteria Ag Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 a.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee was scrubbing a brush cover that was on the cone line and was standing on a concrete edge. The employee slipped off of the concrete edge and raised his hand up to hold onto something hot and pulled his hand out. The employee struck the chain sprocket drive and crushed his hand, lacerating three fingers, and fracturing his index finger. The employee also tore the tendon in his index finger as well. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Chain, Crushed, Fall, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Nip Point, Slip, Sprocket, Struck Against, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1387221.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners