Accident Summary Nr: 114833.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures arm when caught by machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388505.015 | 03/27/2019 | 322121 | Nd Paper Rumford Division |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 18, 2019, an employee was working on a winder and taping loose trim when his arm was caught in the clutch, fracturing it as well as sustained lacerations and partial degloving of his arm and hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388505.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Winding and twisting machine operators |