Accident Summary Nr: 114833.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures arm when caught by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 114833.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 03/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388505.01503/27/2019322121Nd Paper Rumford Division

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 18, 2019, an employee was working on a winder and taping loose trim when his arm was caught in the clutch, fracturing it as well as sustained lacerations and partial degloving of his arm and hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Clutch, Degloving, Fracture, Gear, Hand, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1388505.015 56 F Hospitalized injury Winding and twisting machine operators