Accident Summary Nr: 114830.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when struck by loading

Accident Summary Nr: 114830.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388487.01503/27/2019423830Riekes Equipment

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee was working on the loading dock leveler and raised it to put a maintenance strut in place. The employee was working under the leveler when he bumped against the strut and knocked it out causing the leveler to fall and hit him in the head. The employee sustained neck, spine, and back fractures along with a contusion to the head. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Contusion, Fracture, Head, Neck, Spine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1388487.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations