Accident Summary Nr: 114829.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when struck by metal plate

Accident Summary Nr: 114829.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388411.01503/27/2019333923Lebus International, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was placing a 2,600 lb steel plate to cut using a crane. The employee crushed his hand and amputated three fingers when the shoes holding the plate moved and it fell on top of him. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Falling Object, Finger, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1388411.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters