Accident Summary Nr: 114829.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when struck by metal plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388411.015 | 03/27/2019 | 333923 | Lebus International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was placing a 2,600 lb steel plate to cut using a crane. The employee crushed his hand and amputated three fingers when the shoes holding the plate moved and it fell on top of him. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1388411.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |