Accident Summary Nr: 114828.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between two trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1383464.015 | 03/05/2019 | 488490 | Adl Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on March 5, 2019, an employee was closing up the back door of a box truck after making a delivery at a private residence. After securing the back door, he began walking to the passenger-side door of the delivery truck as an F-250 truck that had been parked in the sloped driveway began rolling towards him. The employee was crushed and killed when he was pinned between the box truck and the F-250.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1383464.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |