Accident Summary Nr: 114826.015 - Employee falls through floor hole and receives multiple inju

Accident Summary Nr: 114826.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381568.01502/26/2019238120Dgs Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee cleaned up trash and debris on the eight floor of a new construction building which included sheets of plywood. The employee lifted a piece of plywood used to cover a floor hole and then stepped, unknowingly into the hole. The employee fell approximately twenty feet and landed head first on the sixth floor having fallen through a seventh floor hole. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple skull, neck, spine and collar bone fractures, brain swelling, multiple instances of internal bleeding and large contusions and abrasions to the upper body and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Brain, Cleaning, Collarbone, Contusion, Cover, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Laceration, Neck, Plywood, Skull, Spine, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   9 130

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1381568.015 72 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: