Accident Summary Nr: 114826.015 - Employee falls through floor hole and receives multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1381568.015 | 02/26/2019 | 238120 | Dgs Construction, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 26, 2019, an employee cleaned up trash and debris on the eight floor of a new construction building which included sheets of plywood. The employee lifted a piece of plywood used to cover a floor hole and then stepped, unknowingly into the hole. The employee fell approximately twenty feet and landed head first on the sixth floor having fallen through a seventh floor hole. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple skull, neck, spine and collar bone fractures, brain swelling, multiple instances of internal bleeding and large contusions and abrasions to the upper body and abdomen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 9 | 130 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1381568.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |