Accident Summary Nr: 114825.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingers when caught by ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388429.015 | 03/26/2019 | 326199 | Associated Materials Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee was moving some insulated glass along the super spacer line when he caught his left hand in the machine rollers, amputating his index, middle, and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388429.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |