Accident Summary Nr: 114813.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388263.015 | 03/27/2019 | 321920 | Southwood Lumber And Pallet Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee was hopping over a machine to get to the area where the horizontal band saw blade was inside of the door. The employee reached up to support himself and grabbed a chain. The employee partially amputated a fingertip when the chain shifted and the sprockets pulled his finger into the chain. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388263.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |