Accident Summary Nr: 114802.015 - Employee sustains burns when caught by flammable vapor ignit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361593.015 | 11/20/2018 | 112120 | Hilarides Dairy |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee inspecting pump equipment in a Blower Motor Room and turned a switch on the pump panel box to an off position prior to starting repair work. The employee sustained second and third degree burns when an electrical arc occurred and ignited the flammable gases and vapors that had collected within the room. The employee injured his lower legs, hands, and face. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361593.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |