Accident Summary Nr: 114802.015 - Employee sustains burns when caught by flammable vapor ignit

Accident Summary Nr: 114802.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361593.01511/20/2018112120Hilarides Dairy

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 22, 2018, an employee inspecting pump equipment in a Blower Motor Room and turned a switch on the pump panel box to an off position prior to starting repair work. The employee sustained second and third degree burns when an electrical arc occurred and ignited the flammable gases and vapors that had collected within the room. The employee injured his lower legs, hands, and face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Face, Flammable Vapors, Hand, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1361593.015 48 M Hospitalized injury