Accident Summary Nr: 114801.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between sheet metal wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374091.015 | 01/28/2019 | 333415 | First Co. |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on January 10, 2019, an employee was operating a sheet metal recoiling machine and was tightening the cut sheet metal coil prior to banding it. The employee placed his right hand onto the coil to hold down the cut end and caught his pinky between the coil and tensioning bar of the recoiler. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374091.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |