Accident Summary Nr: 114797.015 - Employee falls while working on sub-roof assembly and fractu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1388133.015 | 03/26/2019 | 236220 | Matrix Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee worked on a sub-roof assembly to break loose weld tacks with a pry bar. While attempting to push down on the pry bar to break a tack weld, the employee lost his balance and fell approximately thirteen feet. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat fractures in both legs and left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1388133.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |