Accident Summary Nr: 114791.015 - Employee using table saw lacerates four fingers, one is late

Accident Summary Nr: 114791.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 03/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388067.01503/26/2019238160Abbott & Price Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 20, 2019, an employee used a Ridgid (Model Number R45101) table saw to rip plywood into two and a half inch strips. As the employee neared the end of the plywood, the saw blade struck a knot and pulled the push stick and employee's right hand into the blade. The employee received lacerations to the right thumb, index, middle and ring fingers. The employee was transported to a local hospital where the employee's index finger was amputated and the thumb received fifteen stitches.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Plywood, Push Stick, Rip, Table Saw, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1388067.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: