Accident Summary Nr: 114790.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and receives numerous,

Accident Summary Nr: 114790.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361965.01511/16/2018238220International Cooling Tower Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee walked to a section of a building to install fall protection. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty-two feet through a floor opening and received numerous unspecified fractures. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Opening, Fracture, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   2 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1361965.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: