Accident Summary Nr: 114790.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and receives numerous,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361965.015 | 11/16/2018 | 238220 | International Cooling Tower Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee walked to a section of a building to install fall protection. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty-two feet through a floor opening and received numerous unspecified fractures. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 2 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361965.015 | 52 | F | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |