Accident Summary Nr: 114789.015 - Employee fractures three fingers and sustains nerve damage a

Accident Summary Nr: 114789.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1388093.01503/26/2019311213Briess Industries Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee was cleaning Bin #17 Discharge Auger located in IG 1 on the fourth floor and was approximately 6 feet above the work platform. The employee thought that he had turned the auger off at the main control on a lower level prior to cleaning it. The employee started to clean the auger when his hand was caught between it and the frame of the conveyor system. The employee fractured three fingers, two popped tendons, and nerve damage to his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Auger, Caught Between, Cleaning, Finger, Fracture, Frame, Hand, Nerve damage, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1388093.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified