Accident Summary Nr: 114788.015 - Employee ignites fuel with saw while cutting pipe and receiv
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1380079.015 | 02/22/2019 | 238910 | Soper Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:11 a.m. on February 22, 2019, an employee cut a two-inch steel pipe connected to an above ground storage tank with a Husqvarna partner saw. As the sawblade cut through the pipe, a fine mist of fuel sprayed the employee's legs, which was then ignited by the hot saw blade. The employee's pants caught fire and melted to the employee's right leg and caused second and third degree burns to the right thigh and lower leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Demolition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1380079.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |