Accident: 114785.015 - Employee Falls From Duct Work Within Coating Oven While Clea
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1388059.015 | 03/26/2019 | Troy Laminating And Coating, Inc. |
At 7:45 a.m. on March 18, 2019, an employee was cleaning a coating material from the inside of a coating oven with wire brushes and was standing on some duct wo rk and beams before falling. The employee fell approximately five feet and frac tured his vertebra as well as sustaining several contusions. The employee was h ospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388059.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |