Accident Summary Nr: 114785.015 - Employee falls from duct work within coating oven while clea
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1388059.015 | 03/26/2019 | 322220 | Troy Laminating And Coating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 18, 2019, an employee was cleaning a coating material from the inside of a coating oven with wire brushes and was standing on some duct work and beams before falling. The employee fell approximately five feet and fractured his vertebra as well as sustaining several contusions. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1388059.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |