Accident Summary Nr: 114783.015 - Employee falls through drywall and fractures jaw and wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 114783.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1386530.01503/26/2019238130Wuebben Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 19, 2019, an employee worked to brace trusses in an attic. At some point, the employee stepped on a drywall ceiling and fell approximately thirty-two feet. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured jaw and wrist.

Keywords: Attic, Bracing, Ceiling, Drywall, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Jaw, Truss, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1386530.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: