Accident Summary Nr: 114780.015 - Employee falls off truck, lands on traffic cone and receives
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387832.015 | 03/25/2019 | 237310 | Single Eagle Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 18, 2019, an employee directed the loading of asphalt into a ten-wheeler truck. The employee stood on the side of the truck to direct a Bobcat used to load the asphalt. At some point, the employee attempted to climb down a ladder, missed a rung, lost balance and jumped from the truck. The employee fell approximately three feet with the employee's left foot landing on a traffic cone. The employee's ankle turned and the employee received an ankle fracture. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1387832.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |