Accident Summary Nr: 114779.015 - Employee contracts Valley Fever while working on fire crew d

Accident Summary Nr: 114779.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384718.01503/13/2019922140Ca Department Of Corrections And Rehabilitation

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee was working on a fire crew digging a four-foot wide firebreak with hand tools when he contracted Valley Fever. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fire, Infectious Disease, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384718.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations