Accident Summary Nr: 114777.015 - Employee receives partial finger amputation of right pinky f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387829.015 | 03/26/2019 | 238350 | Kitchen Mart, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 28, 2019, an employee created a template for the plumbing of a wall shower using a piece of plywood three inches by five inches by one-eighth of an inch thick. The employee first drilled a hole into the plywood and then used a hole saw attached to an angle grinder to cut the wood. When the employee started the angle grinder, the hole saw bound into the plywood and caused the tool to spin like a fan before shutting down. The wood struck the employee's right pinky finger repeatedly and caused a partial amputation of the fingertip. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387829.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |