Accident Summary Nr: 114776.015 - Employee fractures hip and sustains abdominal injury when pi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375070.015 | 01/31/2019 | 332112 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 22, 2019, had hoisted a billet up to realign it and set it back down on the A2 Saw Table. The employee lifted the billet a second time and was swinging it to realign it when the billet swung towards him, pinning him against the A1 Saw Table. The employee fractured his hip and sustained an internal abdominal injury as well as his lower back. The employee was transported to St. Francis Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375070.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |