Accident Summary Nr: 114772.015 - Employee is struck by hay bale as it falls from trailer and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387792.015 | 03/26/2019 | 311119 | Utica Grain, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee was retrieving a strap that was on the ground below several bales of hay while a coworker who was operating a John Deere tractor with a hay bale spear attachment. The employee was struck by a bale when the coworker pushed it off of the trailer and he sustained a dislocated hip, several fractured ribs, a back injury as well as a punctured lung and face lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1387792.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |